Skip to main content

Privacy policy

LiveUp services are provided by Independent Living Assessment Incorporated T/A. LiveUp who operates this national website have also commissioned additional services within LiveUp from ADL Smartcare Limited who operate the sub domain LifeCurve website and Account website. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our service and the choices you have associated with that data.

Overview

The LiveUp site and associated services including LifeCurve helps people access specific information and advice to improve their independence and live life better, for longer. We take the responsibility of looking after personal data very seriously and this Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect and process.

The collection of personal data is covered by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Australia and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which sets out clear rules for organisations holding personal information and the rights of individuals whose personal information is held by them. We have developed our systems and processes to ensure that we comply or exceed with these standards and obligations.

Privacy Policy Summary

LiveUp collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • To be able to identify our service users
  • To communicate with our service users about our services
  • To provide services to our service users
  • To evaluate and improve our services
  • To meet statistical and reporting requirements.

What information do we collect about you?

LiveUp may request personal and sensitive information from you, in order to provide you with specialist services. Your consent will be sought before any information is collected and held by Independent Living Assessment Incorporated or ADL Smartcare Limited. If you are not able to provide us with the personal information we have requested, this may prevent us from being able to assist you fully or provide you with the specialist services you are seeking from our organisation.

How do we collect personal information?

LiveUp will attempt to collect your personal information from you directly (for example, over the phone, via email or in person if you visit us in person).  Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party (for example, your carer, family member, health professional or general practitioner), but only with your consent.

Providing Independent Living Assessment with personal information about someone else.

If you are making an enquiry or referral on behalf of another person, then you should only do so if you have their consent to provide us with their personal information. Please share this Privacy Statement with the person concerned, and ensure you have their consent, prior to sharing their personal information.

To register for this service, you are required to create a Login with LifeCurve account, which is a single sign on service for all LiveUp services e.g. you can log into the LifeCurve™ app and the LiveUp website with the same account. To register we require your first name, last name, post code, age, gender and ethnicity, country and an email address. Following a LifeCurve™ assessment, your current ageing position on the evidence based LifeCurve™ will be saved and your answers to the questions, such as the ability to cut your toe nails will be saved. Tasks you save to complete at a later date such as reactivation exercises and actions relating to those activities such as completing or removing a task from your saved items will also be saved.

 

Personal Information Legal Basis – Explicit Consent

When you register for the service, you give your explicit consent to the processing listed above for providing information and advice services. You can remove this consent by sending a request through our dedicated Privacy Request form or closing your account through the MyAccount area of the website.

 

Personal Information Legal Basis – Explicit Consent

When you register for the service, you provide consent for LiveUp to use your non-identifiable data for the purposes of ethical research into ageing and healthy ageing at ADL Smartcare Limited’s research base in Newcastle, United Kingdom. Identifiable data will remain within the Australia compliant infrastructure. Your anonymised information will be protected in the United Kingdom to the same standard as it is in Australia. The resulting research will support further improvements in the LifeCurve™ framework, which is used by people around the world to improve their ageing.


We use the information we collect to promote the safety and security of the services, our users, and other parties. For example, we may use the information to protect against fraud and abuse, respond to a legal request or claim, conduct audits, and enforce our policies.

 

Communication Legal Basis – Legitimate Interest

We send users important notices regarding the service such as any service issues or security concerns. The LiveUp Services have a legitimate interest in sending these emails to keep you up to date about any matters which may affect your experience of the service.


We collect anonymised data about the devices and computers you use to access our services, including IP addresses, browser type, language, operating system, mobile device information (including device and application identifiers), the referring web page, pages visited, location (depending on the permissions you have granted us), and cookie information.

 

Analytics and navigation Legal Basis – Legitimate Interest

To enable you to have the best possible experience whilst using our services we use data about you and your use of our service to improve the services we offer and provide support. We also send you surveys about our services, which are voluntary to complete. The use of this data is necessary to ensure our interests in improving the tools and platform available to our users through better technology, user design and communications


The LifeCurve™ collects and stores your LifeCurve™ position, past LifeCurve™ positions and also any interaction you have with the tasks. To use this service and store your data against your account, you expressly give your consent for the processing of your personal and special category data.

 

Personal Information Legal Basis – Explicit Consent

When you register for the Service, you give your explicit consent for us to process your data to provide information and advice services. You can remove this consent by sending a request through our dedicated Privacy Request form or closing your account.


Our users are proud to support the Australia National LifeCurve™ Research Partnership’s research into improving ageing across Australia.

The Australia  National LifeCurve™ Research Partnership will improve the evidence and learning on healthy ageing, living better for longer and impacting the lives of everyday people. Together we can impact long-term ageing and support healthy ageing across Australia.

All of the data will be anonymised, so it will not be possible to provide you with an individual response from any results from future research, or to have future access to this information and request corrections to mistakes. However, general information based on healthy ageing research could be provided.

Australia  National Research Partnership for LifeCurve™ operations

The information we collect, including your personal information, will be stored within Australia on compliant computer infrastructure in Australia, as agreed with the Australian Commonwealth Department of Health.

The anonymised data will be stored in a databank in Australia. The has extensive measures in place to protect your data and keep it safe. We use a combination of technical, physical and operational measures to maintain security of your data, including encryption.

The anonymised data in the databank will be stored for as long as we consider it is appropriate for understanding ageing across generations. The National LifeCurve™ Research Partnership will review the data retention considerations as part of the annual Information Governance review.

The National LifeCurve™ Research Partnership will conduct one or more research projects which will follow strict research protocols, including review by an ethics committee. These projects will then nominate one or more researchers to have access to the National LifeCurve™ Research Partnership data. They will then have secure and limited access to the anonymised data.

If you have any questions about the National LifeCurve™ Research Partnership you may contact the Privacy Officer at LiveUp.

The Privacy Officer for LiveUp can be contacted at support@LiveUp.org.au

The anonymised data we process

This research may include basic information such as your LifeCurve™ level, ethnicity, age and gender. It is possible that future research could one day help people in the same groups as you. Research protocols and a review by an ethics committee will help manage potential risks on how the anonymised data is used.

The National LifeCurve™ Research Partnership would like to thank you for helping current and future generations to live happier and healthier lives and you can be confident that you are never identified.

Personal Information Legal Basis – Explicit Consent

During registration you have the option to provide consent for the National LifeCurve™ Research Partnership to use your non-identifiable LifeCurve data to support future research, aimed at improving ageing. Independent Living Australia Incorporated is part of this partnership with ADL Smartcare Limited. The anonymised data will be used for unspecified future research into healthy ageing with aims that can include improving the wellbeing, ageing and health outcomes of individuals. No identifiable data will be used.

You can opt out at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer for LiveUp at support@LiveUp.org.au 


 

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

Maintain and provide you with an effective service

We are able to deliver the services as described in our Terms of Use contract with you. We collect information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

We use technology to collect information indirectly - such as your IP address and mobile device identifier and how much time you spend on the site. This is commonplace across all internet services to enable the investigation of issues such as malicious use. This information is then kept in our internet access logs.

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is by using cookies. Cookies are small data files that save and retrieve information about your visit to our website, such as how you entered our website, how you navigated through the website and what information was of interest to you. This information is collected for a number of reasons, for example, to help develop the website and associated services.

The cookies we use identify you as a number. If you are not comfortable about the use of cookies, you can disable them by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your internet browser. Disabling cookies, however, may affect our ability to provide services to you. If certain cookies are disabled you may not be able to access the service. See our Cookie Policy for more information on the cookies we use. Site features include storing whether to show or hide the accessibility bar.

Data is collected when you perform an assessment through the website. This is collected in order to provide healthcare related guidance and matching to advice, equipment, information and/or services. It can include, your Instrumental Activities of Daily Living capabilities, your record of performing the recommended activities and any answers to questions to support the matching of solutions to your needs for a given area of interest such as struggling to get up and down from the bottom of the bath.

Ensuring the best possible experience for the LiveUp service we use data about you and your use of our service and the LifeCurve™, to improve and develop a better solution; to improve how you get to the advice faster; to drive our research and development; and to better understand our users and how they are ageing. We also send you surveys about our services, which are voluntary to complete. The use of this data is necessary to ensure our interests in improving the tools, LifeCurve™ and platform available to our users through better technology, user design and communications.

We never use your identifiable personal data to support the ethical research into ageing and improving healthy ageing for others. However, we do use your anonymised data for this purpose.

Communicate with you

We use your information when we need to send you service notifications and respond to you when you contact us. We also use your information to promote new features or products that we think you would be interested in.

Promote security and safety

We use the information we collect to promote the safety and security of the services, our users, and other parties. For example, we may use the information to authenticate users, protect against fraud and abuse, respond to a legal request or claim, conduct audits, and enforce our terms and policies.

We use cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described above. For more information, please read our Cookie Use statement.


We recognise that your personal data belongs to you and we don’t wish to use it in way that you don’t want us to.

You can exercise a number of rights regarding our use of your data from within the service such as accessing a copy of the information we have on you. This is for yourself or any profiles you created for a friend/relative. You can correct any information we have on you through the account area of the services. You can access a copy of your name and address details in a common, machine-readable format such as Comma-Separated Values (CSV) to share with another supplier.

You can exercise a number of rights regarding your data by contacting the Privacy Officer.

• You can make a request for us to delete your data, however we may be prevented to do this if it impacts our ability to defend a claim against the advice we provide or if it is detrimental to you or the public’s health.
• You may withdraw your consent for the LiveUp Service to collect and process data about you at any time

• You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data.

Please note that some of these rights aren’t absolute - for example, we may not be able to forget you if we have to keep some of your data to comply with the law—but we’ll evaluate your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

The Privacy Officer will respond to your request within 20 working days of receiving it.

Also, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Australia Office of the Privacy Commissioner, UK Information Commissioner’s Office or the supervisory authority in your country of residence or place of work.

You are not required to provide personal data to us however, your failure to do so may affect our ability to provide some of the services you may request. For example, we are unable to save an assessment if you do not open an LiveUp or LifeCurve account.


We keep your account information, like your name, email address and password for as long as your account is in existence so we can operate your account. As our services support independence and healthy ageing over the years, it is important you are able to access your historic data to support your well-being. You obviously have the option to request your account to be deleted using our Privacy Request form, found in the account area. We keep your personal data in an identifiable form for as long as we have a legitimate reason to use the data and as required by law.

We have always worked hard to put in place measures to protect your data and keep it safe. We use a combination of technical, physical and operational measures to maintain your security of data including encryption.

We take our privacy responsibilities seriously. In the unlikely event that a suspected or actual breach of your personal data occurs, we will investigate the breach. We will notify you and the Privacy Commissioner if we reasonably believe that the breach has caused you serious harm, or is likely to cause you serious harm.

We update this Policy from time to time, so please review this Policy regularly. By continuing to use this service after it has been updated it will be deemed that you have consented to the updated Privacy Policy. If not, you may choose to cancel your account.

Who we are and how to contact us

LiveUp has been created by iLA, a not-for-profit company incorporated in Western Australia ABN: 41 266 326 832 23.

If you have a general enquiry, you can contact LiveUp via support@LiveUp.org.au